PRIVACY NOTICE

1. ABOUT US AND THE PURPOSE OF THIS NOTICE

Creative Tax Reliefs Limited is an accountancy and tax advisory firm.  We are registered in England and Wales as company under number: 10603053 and our registered office is at 179 Chorley New Road, Bolton, England, BL1 4QZ. 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Legislation and this notice, we are the ‘data controller’. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal data about you. We are required under the Data Protection Legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

Sandra Lee is our Data Protection Point of Contact and is responsible for assisting with enquiries in relation to this privacy notice or our treatment of your personal data. Should you wish to contact our Data Protection Point of Contact you can do so using the contact details noted at paragraph 5(Contact Us), below.

2. THE KIND OF INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

The information we hold about you may include the following:

  • your personal details (such as your name and/or address);

  • details of contact we have had with you in relation to the provision, or the proposed provision, of our services;

  • details of any services you have received from us;

  • our correspondence and communications with you;

  • information about any complaints and enquiries you make to us;

  • information about your nationality

  • tax details e.g. UTR, national insurance number, tax code and salary

  • Companies accounting data

3. HOW WE MAY COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We obtain your personal data directly from you when:

  • you request a proposal from us in respect of the services we provide;

  • you engage us to provide our services and also during the provision of those services;

  • you contact us by email, telephone, post or social media (for example when you have a query about our services);

We may also obtain your personal data indirectly:

  • from third parties and/or publicly available resources for example from Companies House and the Charities Commission including contact details.

4. HOW WE USE PERSONAL DATA WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

We may process your personal data for purposes necessary for the performance of our contract with you and to comply with our legal obligations. This may include processing your personal data where you are an employee, subcontractor, supplier or customer of our client.

We may also process your personal data for the purposes of our own legitimate interests provided that those interests do not override any of your own interests, rights and freedoms which require the protection of personal data. This includes processing for marketing, business development, statistical and management purposes.

Please note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful basis depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

Situations in which we will use your personal data

We may use your personal data in order to:

  • carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us (which will most usually be for the provision of our services);

  • carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between our clients and us (which will most usually be for the provision of our services) where you may be a subcontractor, supplier or customer of our client;

  • provide you with information related to our services and our events or seek your thoughts and opinions on the services we provide; and

  • notify you about any changes to our services.

In some circumstances we may anonymise or pseudonymise the personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use it without further notice to you.

We may also process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in accordance with this notice, where we are legally required or permitted to do so.

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is collected.

When assessing what retention period is appropriate for your personal data, we take into consideration the requirements of our business and the services provided, any statutory or legal obligations and the purposes for which we originally collected the personal data.

Change of purpose

Where we need to use your personal data for a reason, other than the purpose for which we originally collected it, we will only use your personal data where that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your data for a new purpose, we will notify you and communicate our legal basis for this new processing.

5. DATA SHARING

We will share your personal data with third parties where we are required by law, where it is necessary to administer the relationship between us or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so. This may include sharing your personal data with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law.

“Third parties” includes third-party service providers. The following activities are carried out by third-party service providers: IT services, professional advisory services. We only permit our third-party service providers to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions

We may share your personal data with other third parties, for example in the context of the possible sale or restructuring of the business. We may also need to share your personal data with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law.

6. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

7. RIGHTS OF ACCESS, CORRECTION, ERASURE, AND RESTRICTION

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Should your personal information change, please notify us of any changes of which we need to be made aware by contacting us, using the contact details below.

Your rights in connection with personal data

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data. This enables you to receive details of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are processing it lawfully.

  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you.

  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this basis. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or another data controller if the processing is based on consent, carried out by automated means and this is technically feasible.

If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please email our data protection point of contact [email protected]

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee for the administrative costs of complying with the request if your request for access is manifestly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

8. RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data for a specific purpose (for example, in relation to direct marketing that you have indicated you would like to receive from us), you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time.  To withdraw your consent, please email our data protection point of contact [email protected]

Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your personal information (personal data) for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

9. CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

Any changes we may make to our privacy notice in the future will be updated on our website.

This privacy notice was last updated on 5th January 2021.

10. CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding this notice or if you would like to speak to us about the way we process your personal data, please email [email protected] or telephone Sandra Lee on 01204 528575.

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues, at any time. The ICO’s contact details are as follows: 

Information Commissioner's Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF

Telephone - 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

Website - https://ico.org.uk/concerns

 

Testimonials

"Worth every penny"
Mary Nri - Finance Director of The Albany
"I found Graham and Creative Tax Reliefs through a Google search as we had a client that was eligible for Theatre Tax Relief (TTR). I and a colleague had read through HMRC’s guidance a number of times and felt confident that we understood how it worked, however, we had no experience in claiming TTR. It seemed a no-brainer to work with Graham because Graham, as a former Creative Tax Reliefs specialist with HMRC, knew how to prepare and present claims to HMRC, would be certain of the calculations, knew where the boundaries were and would achieve maximum benefit for the client. We prepared the accounts and submitted the CT600 as per usual with input from Graham whilst he liaised directly with HMRC’s Creative Industries Unit in respect of the client’s TTR claim. The client received their tax credit without issue and in an amount greater than expected. Our client was delighted as were we and we look forward to working with Graham going forward. "
Ian Bragger, Partner at Harris & Co (https://www.harrisaccounts.co.uk/)
"I am so pleased and relieved that Graham got in touch with me about Theatre Tax Relief. I had mistakenly thought that we were not eligible but so far Graham has claimed nearly £100,000 in tax credit for us. This is not only an enormous benefit and can be ploughed back into the work that we do but it would have been extremely short-sighted of us not to be claiming the money that is due to us. Graham has made the whole process so simple and easy. I cannot recommend him highly enough"
Sarah Gobran, Co-Founder & Producer of The Guildford Shakespeare Company (https://www.guildford-shakespeare-company.co.uk)
"NCO engaged Graham at the start of 2019 and has developed a wholly positive and ongoing relationship ever since. Not only has Graham increased our understanding of OTR and how it applies to NCO, he has taken all the stress and strain away from the process. His previous experience as a tax specialist at HMRC has proved invaluable as has his ability to explain the complexities to us in a way we can understand! I cannot recommend Graham more highly. "
Sophie Lewis, Managing Director of the National Children's Orchestras of Great Britain (https://www.nco.org.uk)
"Our accountant struggled with VGTR so we engaged Graham and his company. Graham prepared all the necessary computations and submitted the claim on our behalf. This was paid by HMRC without question and in an amount in excess of what we had previously expected. We are delighted and cannot recommend Graham or his company highly enough"
Ashley Stancill, Director at HyperSloth Games (https://www.hypersloth.co.uk)
"It was a pleasure working with Graham on our claim for Film Tax Credit for Stuffed. For independent creators working in Film and TV, the Tax Credit is a vital part of making your film a reality. Graham is an assured and calm voice in the often-intimidating world of tax. I’d highly recommend Graham to my colleagues working in Film and TV. "
Carys Lewis, writer and director of the 2019 BAFTA Cymru Nominee short film Stuffed (http://www.caryslewis.ca/)
"I was recommended Graham and Creative Tax Reliefs by a colleague and I cannot recommend their services more highly. Graham took me through what Theatre Tax relief was, how it worked and what was eligible, and was very patient with my questions and the need to be gently spoon fed the information! Creative Tax Reliefs also worked on our end of year accounts, and the Accountant Neil was also wonderful and clear at taking me through every step, as this was our first production and end of year accounts as a company. I look forward to working with Graham and his team again! "
Rose Hall, Co-Director of Palmer & Hall Music (www.deadequal.com)
"Graham explained very clearly what was needed and then delivered exactly as he said he would. Graham prepared the computations and submitted the claims on our behalf and we didn't have to deal with HMRC at all. This was the easiest piece of tax work that we have ever had to do"
Matthew Quirk of The Merry Opera Company (https://www.merryopera.co.uk)
"With no clear guidance on how to claim Theatre Tax Relief and after spending a considerable amount of time consulting with colleagues, accountants, reading huge, incomprehensible HMRC guidelines and generally worrying that the company was missing the TTR boat, I spoke to Graham. Everything was plain sailing for us after the initial consultation – with very little effort on our part, Graham made a successful submission and we have just received a substantial payment. I am delighted at the outcome and have no hesitation in recommending Graham and his company"
Sue Andrews, former Executive Director of Northern Broadsides Theatre Company (https://www.northern-broadsides.co.uk)
"It was a pleasure to work with Graham. He explained the process very clearly, prepared all the necessary computations and submitted the claims on our behalf. We are extremely delighted with the outcome and have no hesitation whatsoever in recommending Graham and his Company to others"
Sylvia Collins of the Huddersfield Light Opera Company
"I have been aware of Theatre Tax Relief for a few years now but the process of claiming the money was daunting. We didn't have the resources or the expertise to make the claim. Graham made the process of claiming Theatre Tax Relief very straight forward. He kept me informed of developments and answered all my questions. I provided him with information and he did the rest"
Shona Rattray, General Manager of the Hopscotch Theatre Company (https://www.hopscotchtheatre.com)
"Thanks so much Graham! You and Creative Tax Reliefs are the best. "
Ellie Claughton, Producer with Lung Theatre (http://lungtheatre.co.uk) and Barrel Organ (https://www.barrelorgantheatre.co.uk)
"For a small theatre company like us navigating Theatre Tax Relief was a daunting prospect. Having the support and expertise of Creative Tax Reliefs was absolutely brilliant. Graham explained everything and did a fantastic job sorting out the different projects we had been working on, calculated what we could claim and did all the leg work. The Tax Relief we received from HMRC helped us take our show to the Edinburgh Fringe, something we certainly couldn't have done without this extra funding. We would highly recommend Creative Tax Reliefs and will certainly be using them again in the future. "
Jasmine Cole of Jasmine Cole Productions
"When I first heard from Graham I have to say I was more than a little sceptical. Why had no one mentioned this to us before? The information seemed so monumental – shouldn’t it have been on the news? Within a few emails and phone conversations, we had provided all the information necessary and had everything thoroughly explained to us. Within two weeks we had received the tax credit into our bank account! Creative Tax Reliefs are amazing!"
Clare Molyneux, Artistic Director of Open The Door (Theatre in Education) C.I.C.
"When Graham first contacted us, we hadn’t heard of Theatre Tax Relief, which made us fairly wary. Graham took the time and care to explain it all to us and how the process would work. Initially, we were sceptical and worried about the time it would take for us to collate all the information needed for the claim. However, we needn’t have worried, Graham helped us every step of the way and made the process simple and quick. We would recommend working with Graham in an instant."
Fliss Green, Senior Strategy & Project Manager of Chain Reaction Theatre Company (https://www.chainreactiontheatre.co.uk)

CREATIVE TAX RELIEF UPDATES

 


XERO certified
XERO certified
Posted 10/03/2021

Pleased to announce that we are now XERO certified 

WE ARE DELIGHTED TO WELCOME NICK TO THE TEAM
WE ARE DELIGHTED TO WELCOME NICK TO THE TEAM
Posted 05/03/2021

Creative Tax Reliefs are delighted to welcome Nick Paladina FCA to the team. Nic.....Read More

We have now claimed over £5 million of Creative Industry tax credits for our clients
We have now claimed over £5 million of Creative Industry tax credits for our clients
Posted 21/01/2021

We have now claimed over £5 million of Creative Industry tax credits for o.....Read More

We are delighted to welcome Neil to the team
We are delighted to welcome Neil to the team
Posted 01/01/2021

Creative Tax Reliefs are delighted to welcome Neil Adshead FCA to the team. .....Read More

F14A Bolton Arena, Horwich, Bolton, BL6 6LB.

 

 

 

Creative Tax Reliefs Ltd. site by sizzle. All Rights Reserved